FR | EN
MOTIVATOR

MOTIVATOR

MONTJEU | OUT WEST (GONE WEST) Bay | 22/02/2002 | 16.0 3/4 (1.64m)
To stud, 2006 (GB) - 2013 (FR)
€10,000 live foal

G1 Stallion Match

Tabulated pedigree

MONTJEU
b. 1996
SADLER'S WELLS
b. 1981
FLORIPEDES
b. 1985
Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
Top Ville
Toute Cy
Nearctic
Natalma
Bold Reason
Special
High Top
Séga Ville
Tennyson
Adèle Toumignon
Nearco
Lady Angela
Native Dancer
Almahmoud
Hail To Reason
Lalun
Forli
Thong
Derring-Do
Camenae
Charlottesville
La Séga
Val de Loir
Tidra
Zeddaan
Alvorada
OUT WEST
b. 1994
GONE WEST
b. 1984
CHELLINGOUA
b. 1983
Mr. Prospector
Secrettame
Sharpen Up
Uncommitted
Raise A Native
Gold Digger
Secretariat
Tamerett
Atan
Rocchetta
Buckpasser
Lady Be Good
Native Dancer
Raise You
Nashua
Sequence
Bold Ruler
Somethingroyal
Tim Tam
Mixed Marriage
Native Dancer
Mixed Marriage
Rockefella
Chambiges
Tom Fool
Busanda
Better Self
Past Eight

Extended pedigree

Extended pedigree Motivator mobile version
Extended pedigree Motivator

Race record

At 2
1st Racing Post Trophy Gr.1 (Doncaster - 8f.)
1st Learndirect Maiden St. (Newmarket - 8f.).

At 3
1st Derby d’Epsom Gr.1 (Epsom - 12f.)
1st Dante St. Gr.2 (York - 10f.)
2nd Irish Champion St. Gr.1 (Leopardstown)
2nd Coral Eclipse St. Gr.1 (Sandown Park)

Stud record

Sire of 66 Group/Stakes performers !

Best progeny


Group 1 winners
RIDASIYNA (09) (Darshaan) Prix de l’Opéra Gr.1, Chloé Gr.3, Mélisande L., fourth in Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf Gr.1
TRÊVE (10) (Anabaa) Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe Gr.1 (twice), Diane Gr.1, Vermeille Gr.1 (twice), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Gr.1, Prix Corrida Gr.2, second in Prix Ganay Gr.1, third in Prince of Wales's Stakes Gr.1, fourth in Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Gr.1

Group 2 winners 
COCKTAIL QUEEN (10) (Selkirk) Grand Prix de Deauville Gr.2, Prix Gontaut-Biron Gr.3, second in Grand Prix de Deauville Gr.2, Prix de Pomone Gr.2, Prix des Reservoirs Gr.3, Gillies Fillies' Stakes L., third in St Simon Stakes Gr.3, Prix d'Hédouville Gr.3
FELICIAN
 (08) (Inchinor) Meilen Trophy Gr.2, Badener Meile Gr.3, Premio Del Piazzale Gr.3, second in Oettingen-Rennen Gr.2, Meilen Trophy Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale Gr.3, third in Grosse Europa Meile Gr.3, Preis Der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe Gr.3, Ilse und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsmeile L., Frühjahrs-Meile des Carl Jaspers Versicherungskontors L.
PALLASATOR (09) (Ezzoud) Doncaster Cup Gr.2, Henry II Stakes Gr.3, Jockey Club Rose Bowl L., second in Qatar Goodwood Cup Gr.2, Lonsdale Cup Gr.2, third in British Champions Long Distance Cup Gr.2
POLLENATOR (07) (Bluebird) May Hill Stakes Gr.2, third in Fillies’ Trial Stakes L.
SKY HUNTER (10) (Silver Hawk) Dubai City of Gold Stakes Gr.2, St Simon Stakes Gr.3, Crimbourne Stud Foundation Stakes L., Doonside Cup Stakes L., Prix Frédéric de Lagrange L., second in Dubai Duty Free Legacy Cup Arc Trial Gr.3, third in Prix du Jockey Club Gr.1, September Stakes Gr.3

Group 3 winners 
BANZARI (12) (Cape Cross) La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte Gr.3, Prix Luth Enchantée L., third in E.P. Taylor Stakes Gr.1, Prix Urban Sea L.
CLINICAL (08) (Elmaamul) Princess Elizabeth Stakes Gr.3, Cooley Fillies Stakes L., Fleur de Lys Fillies Stakes L., Erinnerungsrennen L., third in Princess Elizabeth Stakes Gr.3, Hyde St. L.
DAYTONA BAY (10) (Lando) Hamburger Stuten-Preis Gr.3, second in Premio Verziere Gr.3Preis Dusseldorf L., third in Baden Wurttemberg-Trophy Gr.3, Fritz Henkel Stiftungs-Rennen L., Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund L.
FEREVIA (10) (Cat Thief) Prix Pénélope Gr.3, third in Prix Saint-Alary Gr.1
MOTIVADO (08) (Time For A Change) Queen’s Cup Gr.3, second in W.J. Mckell Cup L.
ROBIN HOODS BAY (08) (Rainbow Quest) Winter Derby Gr.3, second in Winter Derby Gr.3
SHAHAH (12) (Olden Times) Prix d'Aumale Gr.3
SKIA (07) (Quest For Fame) Prix Fille de l’Air Gr.3, second in Prix Mélisande L.
VUE FANTASTIQUE (14) (Exit to Nowhere) Prix de Psyché Gr.3, second in Prix Saint-Alary Gr.1

Listed winners
CAPTIVATOR (07) (Sharrood) Snowdrop Fillies Stakes L., second in Dahlia Stakes Gr.3, third in John Musker Fillies’ Stakes L.
DETAILED
(14) (Danehill) Martin Molony Stakes L.
LUMINEUX (07) (Darshaan) Prix Ridgway L.
MEGERA (14) (Oratorio) Preis Düsseldorf L., second in Preis der Diana - German Oaks Gr.1
MOTRICE (07) (Affirmed) March Stakes L., second in Jockey Club Cup Gr.3, third in Doncaster Cup Gr.2 (twice), Lillie Langtry Stakes Gr.3 (twice)
REWARDED (09) (Cadeaux Genereux) Festival Stakes L., third in Tercentenary Stakes Gr.3
SUPER MOTIVA (07) (Grape Tree Road) Premio Torricola L., Criterium Aretuseo L.
TACTICIAN (07) (Shirley Heights) Silver Cup Handicap L.
THE TWISLER (12) (Polish Precedent) March Stakes L.
VOW (09) (Akarad) Oaks Trial Stakes L.

Group placed
Durer (08) (Sillery) second in Prix Noailles Gr.2, Prix Matchem L.
Full of Beauty (12) (Mizzen Mast) second in Pr. Oaks d'Italia Gr.2
Cafe Society (10) (Highest Honor) second in Irresistible Pools & Spas N E Manion Cup Gr.3, Girvan Waugh Randwick City L., third in Chairman's Handicap Gr.2, Glorious Stakes Gr.3, Wolferton Handicap L.
Federation (08) (Pursuit of Love) second in Hillsborough Stakes Gr.3, third in Lady Baltimore Stakes L., Mohegan Sky Stakes L.
Guiri (15) (Monsun) second in Grosser Preis des Weingutes Lucashof - Herzog von Ratibor-Rennen Gr.3
Hot Prospect
(07) (Kingmambo) second in Winter Hill Stakes Gr.3, Steventon Stakes L., third in Rose of Lancaster Stakes Gr.3, Derby Trial Stakes Gr.3, Doonside Cup Stakes L.
Love Happens (09) (Acatenango) second in Premio Sergio Cumani Gr.3
Midweek (13) (Danzig) second in Prix Imprudence Gr.3, Prix de la Cochere L., Prix Amandine L.
Perennial (09) (Woodman) second in Autumn Stakes Gr.3, third in Casco Cocked Hat Stakes L.
Prompter (07) (Efisio) second in Autumn Stakes  Gr.3
Beaulieu (08) (Law Society) third in Prix du Lys Gr.3, Prix Frederic de Lagrange L.
Communicator (08) (Fraam) third in Ormonde Stakes Gr.3, second in Chester Handicap L.
Tibaldi (09) (Kingmambo) third in Prix Miesque Gr.3
Zayaan (07) (Desert Prince) third in Tetrarch Stakes Gr.3

Listed placed
Aviator (08) (Lando) second in Prix Scaramouche L., third in Jubilaumscup L.
Bit of Chocolate (08) (Mujadil) second in Premio Toscana L.
Filona (10) (Danehill Dancer) second in Premio Vittorio Crespi L.
Graser (09) (Halling) second in Adoration Stakes L., Sandy Blue Handicap L.
Lumiere Rose (09) (Danehill) second in Nereide Rennen L.
Lyssio (07) (Monsun) second in Grosser Bavaria Preis L., third in Sachsen Preis L., Preis des Casino Baden-Baden L.
Mobilizer (07) (Kris S) second in Plate Trial Stakes L.
Motdaw (13) (Night Shift) : second in William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes L.
Palpitator (14) (Take Risks) : second in Prix Vulcain L.
Samurai Sword (08) (Machiavellian) second in Ben Marshall Stakes L.
Badee Ah (12) (Rainbow Quest) third in Prix Joubert L.
Creme Anglaise (08) (Half a Year) third in Warwick Fillies' Stakes L., Braveheart Stakes L.
Domination (07) (Intikhab) third in Esher Stakes L.
Hergame (15) (Anabaa) : third in Prix Six Perfections L.
High Octane (10) (Green Desert) third in 2000 Guineas Trial Stakes L.
Madame Defarge (10) (Zafonic) third in Pretty Polly Stakes L.
Modem (10) (Darshaan) third in Seamus & Rosemary McGrath Memorial Saval Beg Stakes L.
Obedient (14) (Dansili) third in Prix Six Perfections L.
Secret Flay (08) (Private Account) third in Premio Campobello L.
Soul Searcher (12) (Machiavellian) third in Brown Panther Stakes L.
Spicy Mix (14) (Be My Chief) : third in Stockholm Fillies & Mares Stakes L.
Way Back (15) (Anabaa) : third in Premio Vittorio Riva L.
Zascandil (14) (Sagamix) : third in Gran Premio Duque De Toledo L.

Over jumps
MODUS (10) (Generous) Rising Stars Novices' Chase Gr.2, Lanzarote Handicap Hurdle L., second in Weatherbys Champion Bumper Gr.1, Greatwood Handicap Hurdle Gr.3, third in Champion INH Flat Race Gr.1, William Hill Handicap Hurdle L. 
Luminator (08) (Kingmambo) second in Gran Corsa Siepi d'Italia Gr.1
Modem (10) (Darshaan) second in New York Turf Writers Cup Handicap Gr.1, A. P. Smithwick Memorial Steeplechase Handicap Gr.1, Value Novice Hurdle Gr.2
New Year’s Eve (08) second in Weatherbys Champion Bumper Gr.1.

News