FR | EN
MOTIVATOR

MOTIVATOR

MONTJEU | OUT WEST (GONE WEST) Bay | 22/02/2002 | 16.0 1/2 (1.63m)
To stud, 2006 (GB) - 2013 (FR)
€7,000 live foal in 2021

G1 Stallion Match Motivator

Tabulated pedigree

MONTJEU
b. 1996
SADLER'S WELLS
b. 1981
FLORIPEDES
b. 1985
Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
Top Ville
Toute Cy
Nearctic
Natalma
Bold Reason
Special
High Top
Séga Ville
Tennyson
Adèle Toumignon
Nearco
Lady Angela
Native Dancer
Almahmoud
Hail To Reason
Lalun
Forli
Thong
Derring-Do
Camenae
Charlottesville
La Séga
Val de Loir
Tidra
Zeddaan
Alvorada
OUT WEST
b. 1994
GONE WEST
b. 1984
CHELLINGOUA
b. 1983
Mr. Prospector
Secrettame
Sharpen Up
Uncommitted
Raise A Native
Gold Digger
Secretariat
Tamerett
Atan
Rocchetta
Buckpasser
Lady Be Good
Native Dancer
Raise You
Nashua
Sequence
Bold Ruler
Somethingroyal
Tim Tam
Mixed Marriage
Native Dancer
Mixed Marriage
Rockefella
Chambiges
Tom Fool
Busanda
Better Self
Past Eight

Extended pedigree

Pedigree 2021 Motivator
Pedigree 2021 Motivator

Race record

At 2
1st Racing Post Trophy Gr.1 (Doncaster - 8f.)
1st Learndirect Maiden Stakes (Newmarket - 8f.).

At 3
1st Derby d’Epsom Gr.1 (Epsom - 12f.)
1st Dante Stakes Gr.2 (York - 10f.)
2nd Irish Champion Stakes Gr.1 (Leopardstown)
2nd Coral Eclipse Stakes Gr.1 (Sandown Park)

Stud record

Sire of 90 Group/Stakes performers !


Proven stallion on the flat

Group 1 winners
RIDASIYNA (09) (Darshaan) Prix de l’Opéra Gr.1, Chloé Gr.3, Mélisande L., fourth in Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf Gr.1
TRÊVE (10) (Anabaa) Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe Gr.1 (twice), Diane Gr.1, Vermeille Gr.1 (twice), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Gr.1, Prix Corrida Gr.2, second in Prix Ganay Gr.1, third in Prince of Wales's Stakes Gr.1, fourth in Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Gr.1

Group 2 winners 
COCKTAIL QUEEN (10) (Selkirk) Grand Prix de Deauville Gr.2, Prix Gontaut-Biron Gr.3, second in Grand Prix de Deauville Gr.2, Prix de Pomone Gr.2, Prix des Réservoirs Gr.3, Gillies Fillies' Stakes L., third in St Simon Stakes Gr.3, Prix d'Hédouville Gr.3
FELICIAN
 (08) (Inchinor) Meilen Trophy Gr.2, Badener Meile Gr.3, Premio Del Piazzale Gr.3, second in Oettingen-Rennen Gr.2, Meilen Trophy Gr.2, Premio del Piazzale Gr.3, third in Grosse Europa Meile Gr.3, Preis Der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe Gr.3, G.P. der Landeshauptstadt Gr.3, Ilse und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsmeile L., Frühjahrs-Meile des Carl Jaspers Versicherungskontors L.
PALLASATOR (09) (Ezzoud) Doncaster Cup Gr.2, Henry II Stakes Gr.3, Jockey Club Rose Bowl L., second in Goodwood Cup Gr.2, Lonsdale Cup Gr.2, third in British Champions Long Distance Cup Gr.2
POLLENATOR (07) (Bluebird) May Hill Stakes Gr.2, third in Fillies’ Trial Stakes L.
SKY HUNTER (10) (Silver Hawk) Dubai City of Gold Stakes Gr.2, St Simon Stakes Gr.3, Foundation Stakes L., Doonside Cup Stakes L., Prix Frédéric de Lagrange L., second in Dubai Duty Free Legacy Cup Arc Trial Gr.3, third in Prix du Jockey Club Gr.1, September Stakes Gr.3

Group 3 winners 
BANZARI (12) (Cape Cross) La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte Gr.3, Prix Luth Enchantée L., third in E.P. Taylor Stakes Gr.1, Prix Urban Sea L.
CLINICAL (08) (Elmaamul) Princess Elizabeth Stakes Gr.3, Cooley Fillies Stakes L., Fleur de Lys Fillies Stakes L., Erinnerungsrennen L., third in Princess Elizabeth Stakes Gr.3, Hyde St. L.
DAYTONA BAY (10) (Lando) Hamburger Stuten-Preis Gr.3, second in Premio Verziere - Memorial Aldo Cirla Gr.3, Preis Dusseldorf L., third in Baden Wurttemberg-Trophy Gr.3, Fritz Henkel Stiftungs-Rennen L., Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund L.
FEREVIA (10) (Cat Thief) Prix Pénélope Gr.3, third in Prix Saint-Alary Gr.1
HAMISH (16) (Sakhee) September Stakes Gr.3
HOPEFUL (17) (Monsun) Prix de Condé Gr.3, second in Prix des Chênes Gr.3, third in Grand Prix de la Ville de Craon L.
MOTIVADO (08) (Time For A Change) Queen’s Cup Gr.3, second in W.J. Mckell Cup L.
ROBIN HOODS BAY (08) (Rainbow Quest) Winter Derby Gr.3, second in Winter Derby Gr.3
SHAHAH (12) (Olden Times) Prix d'Aumale Gr.3
SKIA (07) (Quest For Fame) Prix Fille de l’Air Gr.3, second in Prix Mélisande L.
VUE FANTASTIQUE (14) (Exit to Nowhere) Prix de Psyché Gr.3, second in Prix Saint-Alary Gr.1

Listed winners
CAPTIVATOR (07) (Sharrood) Snowdrop Fillies Stakes L., second in Dahlia Stakes Gr.3, third in John Musker Fillies’ Stakes L.
DETAILED
(14) (Danehill) Martin Molony Stakes L.
LADY DAY (18) (Fuissé) Prix La Sorellina L., third in Prix des Lilas L.
LUMINEUX (07) (Darshaan) Prix Ridgway L.
MADELEINE MUST (16) (Compton Place) Prix de la Cochère L., second in Prix Volterra L., third in Intercontinental Stakes Gr.3
MEGERA (14) (Oratorio) Preis Düsseldorf L., second in Preis der Diana - German Oaks Gr.1
MONTY (15) (Anabaa) Grand Prix de Bordeaux L., Grand Prix de la Région Grand Est L., second in Prix Gontaut-Biron Gr.3, third in Prix d'Harcourt Gr.3
MOTRICE (07) (Affirmed) March Stakes L., second in Jockey Club Cup Gr.3, third in Doncaster Cup Gr.2 (twice), Lillie Langtry Stakes Gr.3 (twice)
PALPITATOR (14) (Take Risks) Prix du Carrousel L., second in Prix du Grand Camp L., Prix Vulcain L.
REWARDED (09) (Cadeaux Genereux) Festival Stakes L., third in Tercentenary Stakes Gr.3
SUPER MOTIVA (07) (Grape Tree Road) Premio Torricola L., Criterium Aretuseo L.
TACTICIAN (07) (Shirley Heights) Silver Cup Handicap L.
THALYIA (15) (Anabaa) Prix Casimir Delamarre L., second in Prix Bertrand de Tarragon Gr.3, third in Prix Urban Sea L., Prix de la Calonne L.
THE TWISLER (12) (Polish Precedent) March Stakes L.
VOW (09) (Akarad) Oaks Trial Stakes L.
WAY BACK (15) (Anabaa) Premio d'Estate - Memorial Arturo Brambilla L., third in Premio Gardone L., Premio Emanuele Filiberto L., Premio Vittorio Riva L.
ZASCANDIL (14) (Sagamix) Gran Premio de Madrid L., third in Gran Premio Duque De Toledo L.

Group placed
Durer (08) (Sillery) second in Prix Noailles Gr.2, Prix Matchem L.
Full of Beauty (12) (Mizzen Mast) second in Oaks d'Italia Gr.2
Cafe Society (10) (Highest Honor) second in N E Manion Cup Gr.3, Randwick City Stakes L., third in Chairman's Handicap Gr.2, Glorious Stakes Gr.3, Wolferton Handicap L.
Federation (08) (Pursuit of Love) second in Hillsborough Stakes Gr.3, third in Lady Baltimore Stakes L., Mohegan Sky Stakes L.
Guiri (15) (Monsun) second in Grosser Preis des Weingutes Lucashof - Herzog von Ratibor-Rennen Gr.3, third in Ittlingen Derby Trial Gr.3
Hot Prospect (07) (Kingmambo) second in Winter Hill Stakes Gr.3, Steventon Stakes L., third in Rose of Lancaster Stakes Gr.3, Derby Trial Stakes Gr.3, Doonside Cup Stakes L.
Love Happens (09) (Acatenango) second in Premio Sergio Cumani Gr.3
Midweek (13) (Danzig) second in Prix Imprudence Gr.3, Prix de la Cochère L., Prix Amandine L.
Perennial (09) (Woodman) second in Autumn Stakes Gr.3, third in Cocked Hat Stakes L.
Prompter (07) (Efisio) second in Autumn Stakes  Gr.3
Time To Study (14) (Sillery) second in Sagaro Stakes Gr.3
Beaulieu (08) (Law Society) third in Prix du Lys Gr.3, Prix Frédéric de Lagrange L.
Communicator (08) (Fraam) second in Chester Handicap L., third in Ormonde Stakes Gr.3
Contessa du Barry (15) (Anabaa) third in Prix de Royaumont Gr.3
King Ottokar (16) (Anabaa) third in Hampton Court Stakes Gr.3
Tibaldi (09) (Kingmambo) third in Prix Miesque Gr.3
Zayaan (07) (Desert Prince) third in Tetrarch Stakes Gr.3

Listed placed
Aviator (08) (Lando) second in Prix Scaramouche L., third in Jubilaumscup L.
Bagheerati (14) (Linamix) second in Prix Luth Enchantée L., Prix des Tourelles L.
Bit of Chocolate (08) (Mujadil) second in Premio Toscana L.
Filona (10) (Danehill Dancer) second in Premio Vittorio Crespi L.
Graser (09) (Halling) second in Adoration Stakes L., Sandy Blue Handicap L.
Lumiere Rose (09) (Danehill) second in Nereide Rennen L.
Lyssio (07) (Monsun) second in Grosser Bavaria Preis L., third in Sachsen Preis L., Preis des Casino Baden-Baden L.
Mobilizer (07) (Kris S) second in Plate Trial Stakes L.
Motdaw (13) (Night Shift) second in William Hill Doonside Cup Stakes L.
Natsukashi (18) (Anabaa) second in Prix de la Seine L.
Peru (13) (Red Ransom) second in Houston Distaff Stakes L.
Samurai Sword (08) (Machiavellian) second in Ben Marshall Stakes L.
Tregua (15) (Anabaa) second in Gran Premio Memorial Duque de Toledo L.
Badee Ah (12) (Rainbow Quest) third in Prix Joubert L.
Buzz (14) (Araafa) third in Grand Cup Stakes L.
Creme Anglaise (08) (Half a Year) third in Warwick Fillies' Stakes L., Braveheart Stakes L.
Domination (07) (Intikhab) third in Esher Stakes L.
Forever Yours (15) (Anabaa) third in Prix du Grand Camp L.
Hergame (15) (Anabaa) third in Prix Six Perfections L.
High Octane (10) (Green Desert) third in 2000 Guineas Trial Stakes L.
Madame Defarge (10) (Zafonic) third in Pretty Polly Stakes L.
Modem (10) (Darshaan) third in Seamus & Rosemary McGrath Memorial Saval Beg Stakes L.
Obedient (14) (Dansili) third in Prix Six Perfections L.
Secret Flay (08) (Private Account) third in Premio Campobello L.
Soul Searcher (12) (Machiavellian) third in Brown Panther Stakes L.
Spicy Mix (14) (Be My Chief) third in Stockholm Fillies & Mares Stakes L.
Standing Up (15) (Mr. Greeley) third in Prix Occitanie L.


Proven stallion over jumps

DOMINIQUE (14) (Apeldoorn) Gran Corsa Siepi Di Milano Gr.1, Gran Corsa Siepi Di Pisa Gr.3
FOR FUN (16) (Sillery) Prix Alain du Breil Gr.1, Prix Stanley L., second in Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy Gr.2, Prix Aguado Gr.3, Prix Robert Lejeune Gr.3, Prix Go Ahead L., third in Prix Cambacérès Gr.1, Prix d'Indy Gr.3, Prix de Maisons-Laffitte Gr.3
PENTLAND HILLS (15) (Galileo) Triumph Hurdle Gr.1, Anniversary 4YO Juvenile Hurdle Gr.1,  second in Champion Hurdle Trial Gr.2
STORMY IRELAND (14) (Ultimately Lucky) Mares Champion Hurdle Gr.1, Underwriting Exchange Hurdle Gr.2, EBF Mares Hurdle Gr.3, Limestone Lad Hurdle Gr.3, Grabel Mares Hurdle L. (twice), Killarney Oils Mares Hurdle L., second in Mares Champion Hurdle Gr.1, David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle Gr.1, Irish Independent Hurdle Gr.3, Unibet "You're On" Mares Hurdle L., Quevega Mares Hurdle L., Bangor On Dee Racecourse Mares' Novices' Chase L., third in Prix Questarabad Gr.3
MODUS (10) (Generous) Rising Stars Novices' Chase Gr.2, Lanzarote Handicap Hurdle L., High Sheriff Jnr NH Flat Race L., second in Champion Bumper Gr.1, Greatwood Handicap Hurdle Gr.3, third in Champion INH Flat Race Gr.1, Grimes Hurdle Gr.3William Hill Handicap Hurdle L. 
PALLASATOR (09) (Ezzoud) Underwriting Exchange Novice Hurdle Gr.2
PHOTO CHOC (15) (Loup Solitaire) Prix Rohan L.
Buzz (14) (Araafa) second in Aintree Hurdle Gr.1, Betfair Exchange Trophy Gr.3
Luminator (08) (Kingmambo) second in Gran Corsa Siepi d'Italia Gr.1
Modem (10) (Darshaan) second in New York Turf Writers Cup Handicap Gr.1, A. P. Smithwick Memorial Steeplechase Handicap Gr.1, Value Novice Hurdle Gr.2
New Year’s Eve (08) (Acatenango) second in Champion Bumper Gr.1
Via Delle Volte (15) (Danzig Connection) second in Junior Jumpers Fillies' Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Gr.3
Gerolamo Cardano (16) (Rainbow Quest) third in JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Gr.2
Hot Motive (14) (Elusive Quality) second in Prix Dominique Sartini L.


Successful as a damsire

TITLEHOLDER (18) (Duramente) Kikuka Sho Gr.1, Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho Deep Impact Kinen Gr.2, second in Satsuki Sho (Japanese 2000 Guineas) Gr.1, Tokyo Sports Hai Gr.3
A'ALI (17) (Society Rock) Norfolk Stakes Gr.2, Sapphire Stakes Gr.2, Flying Childers Stakes Gr.2, Prix Robert Papin Gr.2, Sprint Stakes Gr.3, third in Meydan Sprint Gr.2
FLEETING (16) (Zoffany) May Hill Stakes Gr.2, second in Irish Oaks Gr.1, Prix de l'Opera Gr.1, Mooresbridge Stakes Gr.2, Ribblesdale Stakes Gr.2,  third in Oaks Gr.1, Pretty Polly Stakes Gr.1
VIN DE GARDE (16) (Deep Impact) Fuji Stakes Gr.2, second in Dubai Turf Gr.1, third in Yomiuri Milers Cup Gr.2, Mainichi Hai Gr.3, Tokyo Sports Hai NisaiStakes Gr.3
WALLY (17) (Siyouni) Gran Premio di Milano Gr.2, Prix Edmond Blanc Gr.3, Prix Gontaut-Biron Gr.3, Prix Pelleas L., Prix Saonnois L., third in La Coupe de Marseille L.
EXTREME FAST (17) (Le Havre) Prix de Liancourt L.
JANNAH FLOWER (18) (Olympic Glory) Prix Mélisande L., third in Prix des Tourelles L.
LIKALA (16) (Exceed And Excel) Prix Occitanie L.
MO CELITA (18) (Camacho) Prix Moonlight Cloud L.
STELLARIA (18) (Kizuna) Wasurenagusa Sho L.
Foxtrot Liv (16) (Foxwedge) second in Weld Park Stakes Gr.3, third in Irish 1000 Guineas Gr.1
Lockheed (14) (Exceed And Excel) second in Mehl-Mülhens Rennen (German 2000 Guineas) Gr.2, third in Vincent O'Brien National Stakes Gr.1, Acomb Stakes Gr.3
Old Fox (15) (Lord Shanakill) third in Premio Guido Berardelli Gr.3
Danielsflyer (14) (Dandy Man) second in Woodcote Stakes L.
Siir Gibi (12) (Bushranger) second in Sadun E G Atig L.
Ursuly (18) (Olympic Glory) second in Premio Seregno L.
Filmet (19) (Helmet) third in Premio Giuseppe de Montel L.

News